This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 24 January 1938 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Percival P.10 Vega Gull |
Owner/operator: | Mrs Beryl Lesley Urquhart |
Registration: | G-AEKE |
MSN: | K.29 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Gatwick Airport, Lowfield Heath, Horley, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Gatwick Aerodrome, Lowfield Heath, Surrey |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 7061] on 3.7.36 as G-AEKE to Sir Giles Connop McEachern Guthrie Bartt OBE DSC JP, Gravesend Airport, Gravesend, Kent. C of A 5570 issued July 1936. Two early production Vega Gulls were entered into the Schlesinger Race from England to Johannesburg, South Africa. C.W.A. Scott and Giles Guthrie flying Vega Gull G-AEKE was the winner by deault, being the only one to finish, landing at Rand Airport on 1 October 1936
Flown back to the UK, and then sold on and re-registered [C of R 7412] on 23.10.36 to Mrs. Beryl Lesley Urquhart, Limpsfield, Surrey (aircraft based at Gatwick Airport, Lowfield Heath, Horley, Surrey).
Written off 24.1.38 when crashed after take off from Gatwick Airport, Lowfield Heath, Horley, Surrey. According to a contemporary local newspaper report into the incident (Northern Whig - Tuesday 25 January 1938):
"RAVINE CRASH
When the aeroplane he was piloting crashed in a dense beech wood ridge above Oxted, Surrey, last night, Mr. Neil R L. Urquhart, of Kensington Palace Gardens, London, escaped with minor injuries though the machine was badly smashed. The plane crashed through the trees and finished up in a ravine. The pilot staggered through the undergrowth for help and was found in a half-dazed condition over half a mile from the wrecked plane. He was removed a nursing home."
Registration G-AEKE cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.3.38 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". Mrs Beryl Urqhart purchased De Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth G-ACOO on 7.3.38 as a replacement
Sources:
1. Northern Whig - Tuesday 25 January 1938:
2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEKE.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Schlesinger_African_Air_Race 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giles_Guthrie#Flying_career 6.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 7.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15763.0 8.
https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/research/history-of-aviation-timeline/interactive-aviation-timeline/british-civil-aviation/1936.aspx 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Percival_Vega_Gull#Operational_history 10. G-AEKE at Castle Bromwich in 1937:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1598769 11.
https://www.motorsportmagazine.com/archive/article/october-1995/76/air-the-race-to-africa 12.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/airfields/porrace.html
Media:
Percival P.10 Vega Gull G-AEKE in "Flight" Magazine 8.10.36: