Incident Rockwell Aero Commander 695A Jetprop 1000 VH-LTK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205081

Date:Tuesday 1 May 1990
Time:15:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 695A Jetprop 1000
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LTK
MSN: 96075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Griffith Airport (YGTH), Griffith, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSCB
Destination airport:YGTH
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's right landing gear collapsed after touchdown, resulting in substantial damage. It was determined that the collapse was caused by a loosened lock nut which secured the rod end of the piston rod of the right hydraulic actuating cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001984/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27860/aair199001984.pdf