Incident Boeing E/A-18G Growler A46-311,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205200

Date:Sunday 28 January 2018
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing E/A-18G Growler
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Registration: A46-311
MSN: AG11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nellis Air Force Base, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB
Destination airport:Nellis AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
RAAF Growler caught fire during a takeoff accident during Exercise Red Flag 18-01 after an uncontained no 2 engine HP compressor failure. Both crew members egressed safely without the use of ejection seats.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20180507154734/http://australianaviation.com.au/2018/01/raaf-growler-catches-fire-after-nellis-afb-takeoff-incident/
http://web.archive.org/web/20180128115647/http://www.nellis.af.mil/About/Press-Releases/Display/Article/1425795/update-aircraft-incident-on-nellis-air-force-base/
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2018-08-19/warplanes-engine-destroyed-itself-during-attempted-take-off/10129180
http://australianaviation.com.au/2018/02/engine-component-failure-most-likely-cause-of-raaf-growler-fire-incident/
http://www.defence.gov.au/DASP/Docs/Media/ADFAccidentInvestigations.pdf
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2019-11-29/no-compensation-for-fiery-growler-crash-subs-costs-growing/11749446?pfmredir=sm&fbclid=IwAR2wuxAImIb3FWi-C-mJJPt-lqXjs6pgaGt4BWQ8GIzC8spsYfprcXt0_t8

________________
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/gallery/EA-18G-A46-311
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/3a46.htm
http://www.boeing.com/defense/ea-18g-growler/

Images:

Media: