ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205941
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 14 November 2003 |
Time: | 18:46 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II |
Owner/operator: | Hanseatischer Fliegerclub e.V. |
Registration: | D-EO.. |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Quickborn -
Germany
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Neubrandenburg-Trollenhagen (17:26) |
Destination airport: | Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed after lost on instrument approach in darkness and fog. Pilot (53).
Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 17 November 2003, p1