Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat VH-HCR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206115

Date:Monday 12 November 1990
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HCR
MSN: 5B
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:11km NW of Coleambally, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:11km NW of Coleambally, NSW
Destination airport:11km NW of Coleambally, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following takeoff from an agricultural airstrip, the aircraft suffered a loss of power and a large quantity of oil from the engine spilled onto the windshield, obscuring the pilot's forward vision. The pilot attempted to return to the airstrip but touched down at a very slow speed in a paddock about 200 metres from the airstrip. During the landing roll, the aircraft entered an irrigation channel and tilted onto its nose, causing the engine to separate from the airframe. Fuel from the severed fuel line leaked onto the engine and exhaust pipe, and ignited. The pilot was able to vacate the aircraft before it was destroyed by fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000026/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28652/aair199000026.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 January 1990 VH-HCR 0 12km E of Griffith, NSW sub
26 September 1995 VH-HCR 0 50km SW of Hay, NSW sub