Incident Cessna 172RG VH-KDO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206159

Date:Monday 26 November 1990
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KDO
MSN: 172RG0641
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Carabost, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSCB
Destination airport:YMEN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While approaching Talbingo, the pilot noticed that the fuel gauges, both of which had indicated three quarters full at Canberra, were indicating that only a small quantity of fuel remained. Suspecting that either a severe leak had developed or he had made a serious error in fuel planning, the pilot decied to carry out an emergency landing in the Carabost area. To accurately report his position, the pilot attempted to tune the radio navigation aids to the Albury VOR, DME and ADF, without success. He then commenced descent and unsuccessfully attempted to transmit a MAYDAY call to Wagga Flight Service, Albury Tower and to broadcast on 121.5 MHz. On final approach to the selected landing point, the pilot applied power but the engine failed to respond. The aircraft touched down short of the intended landing point, bounced over a fence and landed heavily in a paddock, resulting in a collapse of the landing gear. The occupants evacuated the aircraft without assistance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000029/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28388/aair199000029.pdf