ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206218
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 6 January 2001 |
Time: | |
Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
Owner/operator: | Airlift Helikopter Sweden |
Registration: | SE-JGK |
MSN: | 2920 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Sör-Mesjön -
Sweden
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | SHK |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Engine failure and landed hard in a ditch after autorotation, caught fire and destroyed. Pilot uninjured.
Sources:
Air International June 2001, p336
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | SHK |
Report number: | L-002/01 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |