Accident Cessna 150L Commuter CC-KUH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206383

Date:Tuesday 20 February 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L Commuter
Owner/operator:Club Universitario de Aviacion
Registration: CC-KUH
MSN: 15072648
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Victoria de Chacabuco, SCVH -   Chile
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SCVH
Destination airport:SCVH
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 150L suffered a loss of engine power following a touch-and-go training manoeuvre. The pilot attempted to turn back to the runway, but the aircraft crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Whatsapp picture shows the aircraft turned over by the side of SCVH runway.
http://www.gacetaeronautica.com/gaceta/wp-101/?p=6556#jp-carousel-6589