Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) EP-ATU ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206387

Date:Wednesday 24 January 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Iran Aseman Airlines
Registration: EP-ATU
MSN: 697
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kish Island Airport (KIH/OIBK) -   Iran
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shiraz Airport (SYZ/OISS)
Destination airport:Kish Island Airport (KIH/OIBK)
Investigating agency: AAID Iran
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Iran Aseman Airlines flight EP3804 performed a go around during a visual approach to runway 27R at Kish Island Airport, Iran.
The aircraft, an ATR 72, was mistakenly lined up with an ultralight runway that runs parallel to and abeam the Kish Airport runway, but lies 2200m to the right.
The flight then circled and carried out a safe landing on runway 27R.

Sources:

aerospacetalk.ir
www.cao.ir

Images:

Media: