Accident Orlican L-40 Meta Sokol VH-GXQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207051

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1993
Time:10:30
Type:Orlican L-40 Meta Sokol
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GXQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Narrogin (YNRG), WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YNRG
Destination airport:YNRG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot's circuit entry procedure resulted in the aircraft joining the circuit too late and too low. The turn onto final approach was low and the pilot elected to land on the grass verge on the southern end of the runway. The aircraft landed heavily, resulting in a collapse of the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301347/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227267/199301347.pdf