Incident Grob G115 VH-TGU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207094

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1993
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G115
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TGU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a flapless touch and go landing, the pilot considered he had an insufficient length of runway remaining to become airborne and aborted takeoff. Realising that there was also insufficient runway length to bring the glider to a complete stop, he elected to depart the runway to the right. During this operation, the right wing collided with a sign post, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot did not notice this and a further series of circuits and landings were carried out.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199303175/