Incident Cessna 172RG VH-NAY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207155

Date:Wednesday 9 June 1993
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NAY
MSN: 172RG0453
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bacchus Marsh Airport (YBSS), Bacchus Marsh, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBSS
Destination airport:YBSS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a solo training exercise, the aircraft's nose gear collapsed while taxiing after landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301725/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227411/199301725.pdf