Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II OH-PHE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207306

Date:Friday 30 June 2017
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Blue Skies Aviation
Registration: OH-PHE
MSN: 28-7716103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Siljansnäs Airport -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Siljansnäs Airport
Destination airport:Åre
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred on 30 June 2017 during take-off from Siljansnäs Airport. The flight was performed as a cross-country flight and was a part of the training for two students. The aircraft was based in Jyväskylä in central Finland. During the flight from Jyväskylä via Helsinki, Turku and Mariehamn to Siljansnäs, the students had taken turns flying a sector each, while the instructor supervised the flights from the right seat. Blue Skies’ duty limitations had already been exceeded before the flight commenced from Siljansnäs.
In Siljansnäs, the aircraft was refuelled in order to achieve maximum take-off mass to fly on to Åre. However, the take-off mass exceeded the maximum permitted.
For training purposes, the intention was to execute the take-off using the procedure for take-off from a short runway. The rotation speed was set at 43 knots, which is nine knots below the recommended speed for maximum take-off mass. A recorded video shows that the aircraft, after lift-off, was flying with a high attitude with the aural stall warning continuously activated while the aircraft stalled twice before it came down in a cornfield.
The instructor was injured in the chest by impacting the GPS screen that was mounted on the steering wheel. He was transported to a hospital for treatment.
The accident was caused by prescribed operational take-off procedures not being applied with regard to the indicated airspeed, which resulted in a flight condition where the drag exceeded the available thrust.

SHK has found several contributing factors such as:
- The mass and balance where outside of permitted limitations, which may have had some effect on the course of events.
- The assessment of the wind conditions might have been adversely affected by the fact that the airport’s windsock stood on the lee side of a forest.
- There were no detailed instructions in the operator’s manual regarding rejected take-off.
- During the latter part of the event, a wind shear might have contributed to the airspeed dropping.
- The manoeuvring towards obstacle clearance area resulted in a banked turn, which at the low speed worsened the situation further

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-71/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK