Accident Gloster Gladiator II L8013?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207878

Date:Friday 25 November 1938
Time:day
Type:Gloster Gladiator II
Owner/operator:33 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8013?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Almaliha, West of Jerusalem, Palestine -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ismalia, Egypt
Destination airport:RAF Lydda, Tel Aviv, Palestine
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Gladiator, 33 Squadron, RAF Ismailia, Egypt: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25/11/38 when crashed in forced landing, near Almaliha, West of Jerusalem, Palestine. Pilot - Pilot Officer Henry Granville Hudson (aged 26) - was killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement about this accident, in "Flight" magazine (December 8, 1938, page 515 - see link #4):

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
P/O Henry Granville Hudson (flying solo) lost his life in an accident which occurred near Jerusalem on November 25 to an aircraft of No. 33 (Fighter) Squadron, Ismailia, Egypt"

NOTE: The serial number of the aircraft involved is not confirmed. Three Gloster Gladiators of 33 Squadron have no known fates (L7623, L8013 and L8019). On the other hand, three Gloster Gladiators of 33 Squadron were written off in accidents in 1938-39. However the tie-up between each aircraft and each accident is not confirmed. Circumstantial evidence would indicate that the aircraft in which P/O Hudson was killed was one of these three.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
3. http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_33.htm
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%203441.PDF
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21666-Royal-Air-Force-Non-World-War-burials-in-the-care-of-C-W-G-C-RAMLEH-WAR-CEMETERY
6. Winnipeg Free Press November 28, 1938 page 10 at https://newspaperarchive.com/winnipeg-free-press-nov-28-1938-p-10/