Incident Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) VP-BDF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208374

Date:Tuesday 27 March 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:Globus Airlines
Registration: VP-BDF
MSN: 30672/1497
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 135
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Globus Airlines Boeing 737-800 aborted the takeoff from Moscow's Domodedovo Airport in Russia after the flight crew noticed smoke in the cockpit. They decided to evacuate the aircraft using emergency slides.
A total of 18 passengers requested medical treatment.

An investigation showed that the compressor wash procedure was carried out at low power. The procedure should have been accomplished at a thrust setting of 60-80% of N1.
Residual de-icing liquid in the air intakes subsequently evaporated during the departure and entered the aircraft cabin.

Sources:

http://mmsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1213268/
http://www.interfax.ru/russia/605596
https://tvrain.ru/news/v_domodedovo_samolet_zadymilsja_pered_vyletom-460583/
https://cdn.aviaforum.ru/images/2018/06/950589_05d9adbfd4eacf02750ba42c1139ef2d.pdf