Accident Short Singapore Mk III K3594,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209005

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1937
Time:day
Type:Short Singapore Mk III
Owner/operator:205 Sqn RAF
Registration: K3594
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seletar -   Singapore
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Seletar, Singapore
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Short Singapore III K3594, 205 Squadron, RAF Seletar: Written off (destroyed) 2/2/37 when crashed on take-off, from Seletar, Singapore. One of the crew of six was killed, the other five injured:

Pilot Officer Robert Douglas Blair (aged 22) killed (drowned)
Sqn Ldr Albert Wentworth Bates injured
LAC William Trevor Davies injured
AC1 Joe Lee injured
AC1 Leonard Frank Wilkins injured
AC1 Alexander Thomas Edward Daniells injured

According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (February 18, 1937 page 177 - see link #3)

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
The Air Ministry regrets to announce that P/O Robert Douglas Blair (Second pilot) is missing and is presumed to have lost his life as the result of an accident which occurred at Seletar on February 2, to an aircraft of No. 205 (Flying Boat) Squadron, Seletar, Singapore. The first pilot of the aircraft, Sqn. Ldr. Albert Wentworth Bates, and the following members of the crew were slightly injured: L.A/C. William Trevor Davies, A/C.1 Joe Lee, A/C.1 Leonard Frank Wilkins, and A/C.1 Alexander Thomas Edward Daniells".

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 26)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%200453.html