Incident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat VH-HCR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209083

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1995
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HCR
MSN: 5B
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:50km SW of Hay, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:50km SW of Hay, NSW
Destination airport:50km SW of Hay, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At an altitude of about 30 feet in the initial climb, the pilot commenced a left procedural turn while continuing to climb at 70 knots to approximately 100-150 feet. He then noticed that the airspeed had reduced to about 60 knots so he lowered the nose. Airspeed continued to reduce so he stopped the turn while heading northwest and lowered the nose to increase airspeed. The aircraft continued to sink and touched down in a ploughed paddock. The pilot maintained climb power during the ground roll, hoping that the aircraft would take off again. After a ground roll of 300-400 metres through the ploughed paddock, the aircraft struck a low earth embankment and overturned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503214/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933248/199503214.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 January 1990 VH-HCR 0 12km E of Griffith, NSW sub
12 November 1990 VH-HCR 0 11km NW of Coleambally, NSW w/o