Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-151 Warrior D-E...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209182

Date:Sunday 9 July 2017
Time:14:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Warrior
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-E...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Suben Airfield (LOLS) -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stendal-Borstel Airfield (EDOV)
Destination airport:Schärding-Suben Airport (LOLS)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Forced landing when the engine quit on approach to Suben, Austria.
Cause: fuel exhaustion. Just 1 litre of fuel remained in the left tank. The engine was running from the left tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bmvit.gv.at/verkehr/sub/luftfahrt/berichte/motorflugzeuge/2017/170709_pa28_151_schaerding_85252.pdf