Accident De Havilland DH.60M Moth K1893,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209296

Date:Tuesday 11 January 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RAF
Registration: K1893
MSN: 1643
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dar Mansur, near Sheikh Othman, Aden -   Yemen
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Khormaksar, Aden
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.60M [Gipsy I]: Taken on charge as K1893 21.2.31 at RAF Kenley, Surrey. To RAF Sealand for overseas packing 14.8.33. To 8 Squadron, RAF Khormaksar, Aden 12.9.33.

Written off (destroyed) when over-stressed during aerobatics and wings came off over Dar Mansur, near Khormaksar, Aden (Yemen) 11.1.38 and destroyed by fire on impact. Both crew killed:

Acting Pilot Officer Martin Henry Bromley Davies killed
L.A/C John Hockings Campbell killed

According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (January 20, 1938 page 71 - see link #3)

"Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce the following accident:—
Acting P/O Martin Henry Bromley Davies and L.A/C. John Hockings Campbell lost their lives in an accident which occurred at Mansur, near Khormaksar, on January 11 to an aircraft of No. 8 (Bomber) Squadron, Aden. Acting P/O Davies was the pilot."

However, the report in "Flight" magazine does contain one error: Martin Henry Bromley Davies was promoted from "Acting P/O" to a full P/O with effect from 4.1.38, just one week before his fatal accident (see link #6). The London Gazette, for 25 January, 1938 does however state:

"The undermentioned Acting Pilot Officers on probation are confirmed in their appointments and graded as Pilot Officers from 4th Jan. 1938: — Martin Henry Bromley DAVIES (since deceased)"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain. 1976 page 11)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1938/1938%20-%200189.html
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39
6. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/34476/page/518/data.pdf