ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209298
Last updated: 24 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-APR-2018 |
Time: | 16:30 LT |
Type: |  Tecnam P92 Echo |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | EC-XJA |
C/n / msn: | 11047-2588 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Tabernas Airfield (ES7656), Province of Almería, Andalucia -
Spain
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Tabernas Airfield |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted the terrain shortly after takeoff from Tabernas Airfield in the Province of Almería, Andalusia. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.
The aircraft was caught by a gust of wind immediately after becoming airborne and the pilot lost control.
Sources:
https://www.euroweeklynews.com/news/on-euro-weekly-news/costa-blanca-north-alicante/author/9347-karl-smallman http://www.ideal.es/almeria/almeria/heridos-accidente-ultraligero-20180414204815-nt.html http://www.europapress.es/andalucia/almeria-00350/noticia-dos-heridos-accidente-ultraligero-pista-aeromodelismo-tabernas-almeria-20180414204429.html https://fotos.europapress.es/p2/t369574/f1584783/ https://diarioespana.com/sucesos/accidente-avion-almeria Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media: