Incident Hughes 269C VH-ADL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209552

Date:Monday 25 March 1996
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ADL
MSN: 900957
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:120km NNE of Kalgoorlie, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:120km NNE of Kalgoorlie, WA
Destination airport:120km NNE of Kalgoorlie, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
It was reported that the pilot was hovering the helicopter in a 12-15 knot headwind, 10-15 feet above trees. Consequently, a less than average power setting was required to maintain height. The wind strength suddenly reduced and the helicopter descended towards the trees. The pilot increased collective pitch and power to stop the descent and re-establish the hover. Although the helicopter came close to the tree tops the pilot did not believe there had been any contact with them. Shortly afterwards, the pilot heard an unusual noise coming from the main rotor blades. He landed to investigate and found dents and holes in all three main rotor blades.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600968/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931696/199600968.pdf