Accident Gloster Gladiator II K7987,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209639

Date:Monday 11 September 1939
Time:22:00
Type:Gloster Gladiator II
Owner/operator:615 (County of Surrey) Sqn RAF
Registration: K7987
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile North of Bletchingley, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Surrey
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
13/07/37 Delivered to RAF From Manufacturers to 56 Squadron, RAF North Weald, Essex
04/03/38 Engine cut and hit hedge in forced landing near Warmwell, Dorset. Wreck to 6 ATS (Armament Training Station) for repairs on site at RAF Warmwell.
10/11/38 Transferred From 6 ATS to 54 Squadron, RAF Hornchurch after completion of repairs.
29/08/39 Transferred From 54 Squadron, RAF to 615 (County of Surrey) Squadron, RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey.
11/09/39 Crashed during night formation practice 1 mile North of Bletchingly, Surrey. Pilot and sole occupant - Pilot Officer Anthony St. Croix Rose (Service Number 90719, aged 29) - was killed. According to the 615 Squadron, RAF ORB (Operations Record Book): "Acting Pilot Officer A. St.C. Rose was killed in a flying accident about one mile north of Bletchingley, Surrey at approximately 22:00 hours while carrying night flying training". It's the only entry in the ORB for that day.

According to a report in "The Times", Wednesday, Sep 13, 1939; pg. 1; Issue 48409; col B:
"On Active Service
ROSE - On Sept 11, 1939, killed flying while on active service. Pilot Officer Anthony Sainte Croix Rose, Auxillary Air Force, only son of Mrs. F.N. Rose 110. Rodney House, Dolphin Square SW1 aged 29"
10/10/39 Struck Off Charge.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 66)
2. "The Times", Wednesday, Sep 13, 1939; pg. 1; Issue 48409; col B:
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
4. http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_615.htm
5. 615 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) 01/11/39-30/11/39: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8416866
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9276-Plt-Off-Anthony-St-Croix-615-Sqn
7. http://www.leicestershirewarmemorials.co.uk/war/casualty/view/19431
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bletchingley