ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209805
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 14 January 2001 |
Time: | 12:12 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-46-310P Malibu |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | D-EKJK |
MSN: | 4608089 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Ober-Wöllstadt -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An engine failure occurred during the cruise. The aircraft was severely damaged during the subsequent gear-up emergency landing on a frozen field.
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2001/Bulletin01-2001.pdf?__blob=publicationFile