Accident Westland Whirlwind Mk I P7044,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209870

Date:Sunday 14 December 1941
Time:morning
Type:Westland Whirlwind Mk I
Owner/operator:263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: P7044
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:cricket pitch next to Speech House, Speech House Road, Coleford, Glouc -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:RAF Charmy Down, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Charmy Down
Narrative:
Although the squadron was then based at Filton the aircraft was positioned to Charmy Down for the purpose of the task, which was the participation in a searchlight co-operation exercise. During the course of the flight the aircraft was seen to dive steeply from 4000' and crash in a field near Coleford that contained the cricket pitch for the Speech House.

It is unsure whether the pilot lost control, or the controls were iced up.

Sgt Derrick Ellis Prior (21) 1166018 RAFVR killed

A memorial plaque to the event was set into a garden wall near the pavilion in the Speech House grounds and dedicated on 4 October 1998.

Sources:

RAF 263 Squadron ORB (Form 540)
Forest of Dean newsletter of November 2015
Paul Doyle personal files