Incident Westland Whirlwind Mk I P7118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209875

Date:Friday 29 May 1942
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind Mk I
Owner/operator:137 Sqn RAF
Registration: P7118
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bintry Farm, Itteringham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Matlaske, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Matlaske
Narrative:
During the course of a local flight one engine caught fire and, as control was becoming difficult, the pilot baled out, leaving the aircraft to crash into water meadows near a footbridge at Bintry Farm (now 'Bintree' Farm), Itteringham.

Pilot Officer John Jowitt baled out and landed uninjured near the Officers' Mess for RAF Matlaske.

Sources:

137 Squadron ORB (Form 540)
Paul Doyle personal files