Accident JMB Aircraft VL-3 Evolution SP-SATM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210311

Date:Tuesday 1 May 2018
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic VL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
JMB Aircraft VL-3 Evolution
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-SATM
MSN: 235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kołbiel-Skorup, Celestynów, Otwock County, Masovian Voivodeship -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nadolna k/Nieborów Airfield
Destination airport:Kolbiel-Skorupy airfield
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The VL-3 ultralight entered a spin when turning to finals and crashed in a forest, killing the pilot. The aircraft burned out.

"The cause of the accident was a mistake in the piloting technique of pulling the plane in a low height turn in the landing configuration.
Factors were:
1. flight in a turn with a slip to the right wing;
2. construction of an unusual landing manoeuvre requiring energetic control of the aircraft in landing configuration;
3. the pilot was operating with a delay due to an arranged meeting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://skrzydla.org/photo-JMB-Aircraft-VL3-Evolution-186012
http://wiadomosci.gazeta.pl/wiadomosci/7,114883,23345809,niewielki-samolot-rozbil-sie-niedaleko-celestynowa-upadku-nie.html
https://dlapilota.pl/wiadomosci/pkbwl/raport-wstepny-pkbwl-dotyczacy-wypadku-samolotu-ultralekkiego-vl-3-evolution
https://pkbwl.gov.pl/images/raporty/Raport_Ko%C5%84cowy_1018_18.pdf

Images:

Media: