Accident ultralight LN-Y..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210646

Date:Tuesday 8 May 2018
Time:20:00 LT
Type:ultralight
Owner/operator:Ålesund Flyklubb
Registration: LN-Y..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ørsta Volda Airport (HOV ENOV) -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ørsta Volda Airport (HOV ENOV)
Destination airport:?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Ultralight plane crashed during takeoff. The two occupants suffered light injuries.

Operator has confirmed in media that it was their school aircraft involved.

Sources:

https://www.smp.no/nyheter/2018/05/08/Sm%C3%A5fly-styrtet-to-lettere-skadet-16661265.ece
http://alesundflyklubb.no/mikrofly/om-oss/flyparken

Media: