Accident Aquila A210 (AT01) D-ERLM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210649

Date:Tuesday 8 May 2018
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A210 (AT01)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ERLM
MSN: AT01-210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mayrin, Marnaves -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bonn-Hangelar Airfield (BNJ/EDKB)
Destination airport:Toulouse/Lasbordes Airfield (LFCL)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aquila light aircraft with two persons on board crashed in wooded terrain near Marnaves, France.
Low ceilings are said to have been present in the area around the time of the accident.
The aircraft departed Bonn, Germany in the morning and likely made an en route stop in Troyes, France before the accident.
There was a post impact fire. The 2 occupants died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ladepeche.fr/article/2018/05/08/2794003-avion-tourisme-deux-personnes-bord-disparu-radars-tarn.html
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/occitanie/tarn/albi/avion-tourisme-s-ecrase-pres-cordes-ciel-tarn-1472397.html
__________________
https://i62.servimg.com/u/f62/16/90/47/33/640-5510.jpg

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 2012 D-ERLM Private 0 Samos Airport sub
Heavy landing

Media: