ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210754
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 5 May 2018 |
Time: | |
Type: | Aero Vodochody L-39 |
Owner/operator: | Top Gun Voltige |
Registration: | ES-TGV |
MSN: | 432845 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Verticale Aizenay -
France
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | La Roche-Sur-Yon Les Ajoncs (EDM/LFRI) |
Destination airport: | La Roche-Sur-Yon Les Ajoncs (EDM/LFRI) |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Bird strike with a flock of ducks at 1200 feet, four minutes after takeoff.
One bird broke through the canopy and hit the pilot.
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-to-the-aero-vodochody-l39-registered-es-tgv-on-05052018-at-aizenay/ 