This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 3 January 2011 |
Time: | |
Type: | General Atomics MQ-1B Predator |
Owner/operator: | 432nd WGp /15th RSqn USAF |
Registration: | 99-3061 |
MSN: | P061 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | approx 115miles west of Kandahar -
Afghanistan
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | USAF AIB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ELEC POWER LOSS; LOST LINK; IMPACTED TERRAIN. The Accident Investigation report was released on April 8, 2011. After suffering dual alternator failure 17+ hours into it's mission the 15th RS crew realised the on-board back-up battery had insufficient voltage to allow either a return to Kandahar or divert field so the crew directed the aircraft into an unpopulated region until the battery was depleted and the $4.4million was destroyed in the resulting crash.
Sources:
1.https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/
2.https://www.airforcemag.com/PDF/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2011/010311_MQ-1B_Kandahar.pdf
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |