Incident airplane CC-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211478

Date:Monday 20 April 1953
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CC-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ixtepec, OAX -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Chilean tourist airplane crashed into a deep ravine after fuel exhaustion. Pilot Capitán Santiago Castro and co-pilot Ernesto Roselot were injured.

Sources:

El Informador 21 April 1953, p3
La Nación (Santiago) 22 April 1953, p8