Incident English Electric Canberra B.2 WK116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21155

Date:Thursday 25 February 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.2
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: WK116
MSN: R3/EA3/6633
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 5 miles S of RAF Akrotiri -   Cyprus
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus (AKT/LCRA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 25/02/1982: Crashed into the Mediterranean Sea 5 miles south of Akrotiri, Cyprus, after the pilot applied negative G to recover from an extreme manoeuvre, which caused both engines to flame out. Aeration of the fuel lines was believed to have prevented relighting. The crew of two - Flt. Lt. M. S. McGeown and Flt. Lt. T. J. B.Tucker - ejected.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.airsceneuk.org.uk/airshow05/canberra/wk116.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.100squadronassociation.org.uk/history9.html]
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm
https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/358689-cancel-two-late-teas-2.html
http://www.canberracrazy.co.uk/Canberra%20records.htm
https://webarchive.nationalarchives.gov.uk/20121203123249/http://www.mod.uk/DefenceInternet/AboutDefence/CorporatePublications/AirSafetyandAviationPublications/MAAS/1980s/19820225RafCanberraB2Wk116.htm