Incident Supermarine Swift FR.5 WK200,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21161

Date:Tuesday 10 May 1955
Time:day
Type:Supermarine Swift FR.5
Owner/operator:Aeroplane & Armament Experimental Establishment (A&AEE
Registration: WK200
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Destination airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built as Swift F.Mk.1, but converted to become the Swift FR.5 prototype, which included a longer nose, and on board camera installations, and a modified "saw tooth" leading edge to the wing. Notified as awaiting collection 10/7/53, delivered same day to the A&AEE at Boscombe Down. Service trials of the FR.5 prototype took place at Boscombe Down from July 1953.

Written off (destroyed) 10/5/55: the Swift was being taxied back to its parking stand at Boscombe Down at the end of a test flight. The aircraft's Rolls Royce Avon engine broke up while taxiing, and the compressor and turbine blades sliced through the aircraft's fuel lines, igniting the fuel and starting a fire. The Swift was severely fire damaged, and not repaired, being struck off charge as Cat.5(c) 27/10/1955

Removed to 71 MU RAF Bicester 27/10/1955, where scrapped. As far as is known the pilot escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.171 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 65)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.135
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/34/S2754: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578534
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/273: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424394
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
7. http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/swift/history.php
8. https://www.baesystems.com/en//en/heritage/vickers-supermarine-type-541-swift
9. http://web.archive.org/web/20170624000012/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Swift.html
10. https://www.baesystems.com/en//en/heritage/vickers-supermarine-type-541-swift
11. http://www.historyofwar.org/articles/weapons_supermarine_swift.html