Gear-up landing Incident Supermarine Swift F.2 WK220,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21165

Date:Wednesday 16 March 1955
Time:
Type:Supermarine Swift F.2
Owner/operator:Aeroplane & Armament Experimental Establishment (A&AEE
Registration: WK220
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boscombe Down Wiltshire (EGDM)
Destination airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 16/03/1955: Engine flamed out, would not restart, belly landed at Boscombe Down, Wiltshire. Not repaired - to 33 MU RAF Lyneham for storage 30/06/1955 pending disposal. To 4 SoTT St.Athan 23/03/1956 for Ground Instruectional use as 7308M. Struck off charge 29/05/1958
Crew:
Flt Lt John Crowley - uninjured

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1076
http://web.archive.org/web/20171123224900/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/swift/swift.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170624000012/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Swift.html