Accident Van's RV-10 UR-PMAV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211967

Date:Saturday 9 June 2018
Time:14:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:Aquanova Hydro Resource
Registration: UR-PMAV
MSN: 41759
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rzeszów International Airport, Rzeszów -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lviv-Danylo Halytskyi International Airport (LWO/UKLL)
Destination airport:Rzeszów-Jasionka Airport (RZE/EPRZ)
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Van's RV-10 crashed short of runway 09 at Rzeszów Airport, Poland.

Causes of the accident
The most probable causes of the accident were:
1. Improper control of fuel consumption by the crew during the flight.
2. Full fuel consumption in the right tank, which led to engine shutdown and emergency landing.
3.3. Contriburing factors
1. The flight manual does not correspond to the actual situation in the cockpit of the aircraft with regard to the positions of the installation and the description of the fuel distribution valve.
2. Little experience of pilots of flights on the RV-10 aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.rmf24.pl/fakty/polska/news-podkarpackie-wypadek-awionetki-sa-ranni,nId,2592098
https://www.tvn24.pl/wiadomosci-z-kraju,3/awaryjne-ladowanie-samolotu-sa-ranni,843968.html
https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:c6V-HP3wYOYJ:https://avia.gov.ua/register_of_aircraft.xls+&cd=1&hl=nl&ct=clnk&gl=nl
http://rzeszow-news.pl/wypadek-samolotu-na-lotnisku-w-jasionce-dwie-osoby-ranne/
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=1754929294583830&id=100002003280271
https://lb.ua/society/2018/06/09/399972_nardep_chizhmar_popal.html
http://www.dsnews.ua/politics/v-razbivshemsya-v-polshe-samolete-nahodilsya-deputat--radikal--09062018230600
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/fr2136#11aa648e
http://archive-server.liveatc.net/eprz/EPRZ-Jun-09-2018-1230Z.mp3
https://www.obozrevatel.com/ukr/politics/katastrofa-litaka-z-ukrainskim-nardepom-zyavilisya-novi-podrobitsi.htm
https://mi.gov.pl/files/0/1798280/20181511RW.pdf

Media:

Uwaga! Zamknięte lotnisko w Jasionce ! Podczas podejścia do lądowania rozbił się samolot zarejestrowany na Ukrainie. 3...

Opublikowany przez EPRZ Spotters 9 czerwca 2018