Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WK568,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21225

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:RAF College
Registration: WK568
MSN: C1/0587
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Punchbowl Lane, 2 miles NW of Boston, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 04/05/1954 Chipmunk T.10 WK 568 stalled while low flying, and dived into the ground 2 miles north-west of Boston, Lincolnshire, killing the pilot, who was flying solo training flight from Cranwell. Per a report in the "Boston Standard" "60 Years Ago" column (7 May 2014):

"...a 19-year-old RAF Cranwell Cadet died after the aircraft he was flying solo in crashed into a field off Punchbowl Lane in Boston. The cadet, from London, was piloting a single engined Chipmunk Trainer aircraft when it came down in a field of peas and caught fire"

Crew of Chipmunk WK568
Flight Cadet Anthony Victor Bennett (pilot, aged 19)

Struck Off Charge 01/06/1954 as CAT 5(scrap) at 54 MU RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.158 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1983 p.68)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.56
4. Boston Standard 7/5/2014: http://www.bostonstandard.co.uk/news/local/archives
5. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK