Incident Mil Mi-17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212271

Date:Tuesday 30 September 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Nicaragua
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:El Crucero -   Nicaragua
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a building while at low altitude (10 meters) practice flying in bad visibility. Lost control and crash-landed.

Sources:

El Informador 1 October 1990, p16A (photo)