Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee ZS-BUG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212312

Date:Monday 18 June 2018
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Natal Aerial Spray Pty Ltd
Registration: ZS-BUG
MSN: 25-7405654
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dargle area, KwaZulu-Natal -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The cropduster plane crashed into the side of a mountain. The pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

www.timeslive.co.za/news/south-africa/2018-06-18-one-person-injured-in-kzn-plane-crash
www.news365.co.za/one-person-injured-i/
https://www.ecr.co.za/news/news/man-hurt-midlands-plane-crash/
https://houser747.files.wordpress.com/2013/05/zs-apr-2013.pdf
____________________________________
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/southafrica/20170203.txt
http://avcom.co.za/phpBB3//phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=82324&start=930

Media: