Incident Airbus A319-111 VP-BNB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212335

Date:Monday 18 June 2018
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Rossiya Airlines
Registration: VP-BNB
MSN: 2751
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Rostov-on-Don Platov International Airport (ROV/URRP) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Destination airport:Rostov-on-Don Platov International Airport (ROV/URRP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rossiya Airlines flight FV1007, an Airbus A319-111, was on approach to Rostov-on-Don Airport, Russia when flames were observed coming from the no.2 engine exhaust. There were no abnormal engine indications and the flight continued for a normal landing.
The flight carried the Saudi National Football Team for a match in the 2018 World Cup.

Conclusion (translated from Russian):
"The cause of the aviation incident related to the self-shutdown of the engine number 2 of the Airbus A-319-111 VP-BNB aircraft operated by AO" Russia ", occurred on 06/06/2018 after landing at the Rostov-on-Don airfield (Platov), ​​was localized destruction roller bearing No. 4 of the engine module CFM56-5B5P due to fatigue rupture of the spacers of the separator, which led to a violation of the kinematics of the rollers, their rolling and chipping.
The factor contributing to the destruction of roller bearing No. 4, most likely, was the violation of the assembly technology of the aircraft engine during overhaul."

Sources:

http://www.favt.ru/novosti-novosti/?id=4410
https://www.favt.ru/novosti-novosti/?id=5324
https://www.volynnews.com/news/extreme/litak-zi-zbirnoiu-saudivskoyi-araviyi-zahorivsia-v-povitri-na-chs-2018-/
https://twitter.com/flightradar24/status/1008806613573095428?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.volynnews.com%2Fnews%2Fextreme%2Flitak-zi-zbirnoiu-saudivskoyi-araviyi-zahorivsia-v-povitri-na-chs-2018-%2F
https://gulfnews.com/sport/football/worldcup-2018/group-a/fire-forces-saudi-arabia-world-cup-team-plane-to-land-1.2238824
https://www.stuff.co.nz/sport/football/world-game/104821280/saudi-football-team-safe-after-plane-engine-catches-fire-at-world-cup
https://www.svoboda.org/a/29303793.html

Media: