Accident Jodel D.92 Bebe 26PF/F-JUNS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212402

Date:Wednesday 20 June 2018
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic d9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.92 Bebe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 26PF/F-JUNS
MSN: 860
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:ca 1 km N of Mosbach Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mosbach-Lohrbach Airfield (EDGM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the aircraft banked right and descended until it impacted the ground. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.tag24.de/nachrichten/mosbach-lohrbach-unfall-crash-unglueck-flugzeug-absturz-pilot-tot-toter-polizei-ursache-ermittlungen-650804
www.arcor.de
Tower
https://www.mz-web.de/panorama/unglueck-bei-mosbach-38-jaehriger-pilot-stirbt-bei-absturz-von-kleinflugzeug-30658798

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Media:

Images:

14.11.2014 W.Lübbers