Incident BAe Hawk Mk 51A HW-353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212476

Date:Saturday 16 June 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk Mk 51A
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: HW-353
MSN: 41H-312405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jyvaskyla-Tikkakoski Air base -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jyväskylä Airport (JYV/EFJY)
Destination airport:Jyväskylä Airport (JYV/EFJY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midnight Hawk 4 burst tyre on right hand undercarriage during take-off at the Finnish Air Force 100th anniversary air show. The aircraft returned back to the airfield but departed off the side the runway during the landing.

Sources:

Present near the airfield and from 1st hand accounts.
https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/1076356/hw-353-finland-air-force-british-aerospace-hawk-51/

Images:

16 June 2018 - Jyvaskyla-Tikkakoski air base

Media: