Incident Cessna 421B VH-ADK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213174

Date:Saturday 27 October 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ADK
MSN: 421B0826
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kidson Field, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Kidson Field, WA
Destination airport:44km NW of Kidson Field, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just after the pilot applied full power at the commencement of the takeoff run, the nose wheel struck an anthill. The nose gear leg collapsed and the aircraft slid a further 15 metres before coming to a stop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198404509/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29564/aair198404509.pdf