Incident Beechcraft 77 Skipper VH-HBJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213207

Date:Saturday 10 November 1984
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE77 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 77 Skipper
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HBJ
MSN: WA-218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing a dual instruction period of crosswind takeoffs and landings the pilot prepared for solo exercises in the training area. At about 45 knots during the takeoff roll the aircraft unexpectedly became airborne. The pilot had been correcting for the left crosswind and when the aircraft touched down again its heading altered sharply to the left. Attempts to regain control were unsuccessful and the pilot abandoned the takeoff. Damage to the nose gear was sustained when the aircraft entered a ditch before coming to rest off the side of the strip. The wind at the time of the attempted takeoff was gusting close to the crosswind limit for the aircraft type. After the aircraft ran off the strip, soft wet ground reduced braking effectiveness, and the pilot was unable to prevent the entry into the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198400048/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26611/aair198400048.pdf