Incident Republic RC-3 Seabee CU-N184 ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213381

Date:Sunday 20 October 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:Thorwald Sanchez
Registration: CU-N184 ?
MSN: 993 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Santa Fe -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched and sunk near Playa de Santa Fe after mechanical failure. Occupants rescued by fisherman.

(1) Note: photo from wrecked Seabee CU-N184, date unknown

Sources:

Diario de la Marina 22 October 1957, p1
(1) https://www.seabee.info/rc3_993.htm