Accident Cessna 402 VH-RIZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213421

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1970
Time:21:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:Hawker de Havilland Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-RIZ
MSN: 402-0172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bell Peak North, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:YBMK
Destination airport:YBCS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 28th January, 1970 at approximately 2137 hours EST, a Cessna 402 aircraft, registered VH-RIZ, struck trees and crashed to the ground on the western side of Bell Peak North, Queensland. The aircraft crashed in a heavily timbered area and the wreckage was scattered on a mean bearing of 310 degrees magnetic. Examination of the impact marks indicated that the aircraft had been under control in substantially level flight and probably descending at a shallow angle at the time of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197000004/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24736/197000004.pdf