ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213442
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-JUN-2016 |
Time: | 11:44 UTC |
Type: | Boeing 777-3E9ER |
Owner/operator: | Biman Bangladesh Airlines |
Registration: | S2-AFP |
MSN: | 40123/971 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 253 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) -
Bangladesh
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) |
Destination airport: | Dammam-King Fahad International Airport (DMM/OEDF) |
Investigating agency: | AAIG-BD |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Biman Bangladesh Airlines flight BG049, bound for Dammam, Saudi Arabia, was cleared for takeoff from
Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport, Bangladesh at 11:43 UTC.
During take-off roll, just before reaching V1, at approximately 150 kt, an "ENGINE FAIL" warning came on the PFD
The crew consequently aborted the takeoff.
Investigation revealed that Low Pressure Turbine (LPT) stage 2 vanes broke as a result of thermally induced
damage.
The combustion of fuel in the area appeared to be the only potential heat source responsible for the thermal damage. A portion of the fuel injected into the combustion chamber had not been burned within the chamber as per design, but in the axial station of the turbine center frame (TCF) transition duct respectively LPT stage 1 stator, yet also affecting the LPT stage 2 to 4 stators.
Fuel nozzles were found to be contaminated by Super absorbent polymers (SAP). These apparently entered the fuel tank during refueling.
Debris released from the engine was not removed from the runway immediately and was not noticed by 12 departing flights after the incident.
Sources:
http://www.caab.gov.bd/aaig/S2-AFP.pdf
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |