Incident Beechcraft 23 VH-SUN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213507

Date:Saturday 29 August 1970
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Burdekin Valley Aero Club
Registration: VH-SUN
MSN: M-180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ayr Airport (YAYR), Ayr, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YAYR
Destination airport:YAYR
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing the pilot turned off the runway onto the taxiway leading to the apron. He then decided to refuel the aircraft and elected to taxi directly to the refuelling shed. As the aircraft left the movement area the nose wheel dropped into a drain, leading to a pipe culvert, which was on the very edge of the movement area and was difficult to see even at close range.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197000024/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24650/197000024.pdf