ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213644
Last updated: 25 January 2021

Date:26-JUL-2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sukhoi Su-22UM-3K
Owner/operator:Vietnam Air Force 921.Regiment
Registration: 8551
C/n / msn: 65611
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Nghệ An’s Dừa Village, Nghia Dan district -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sao Vang airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The military jet crashed killing both occupants. Body pilots and black box were recovered.

Sources:

https://news.zing.vn/may-bay-su-22-roi-o-nghe-an-2-phi-cong-hy-sinh-post863019.html
ex. Ukraine/AF (apr2006)
https://vietnamnews.vn/society/462659/bodies-of-two-pilots-recovered-after-military-aircraft-crash.html#giXxC6SqfDcKXc5z.97
https://uk.reuters.com/article/uk-vietnam-jetfighter-crash/vietnam-jet-fighter-crashes-killing-two-idUKKBN1KG0QH
http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/

Media:

Related books: