Accident Cirrus SR22 G3 RA-01781,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213759

Date:Wednesday 25 July 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 G3
Owner/operator:TransServis
Registration: RA-01781
MSN: 2986
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Novosibirsk region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (UNCC)
Destination airport:Tomsk-Bogashevo Airport (TOF/UNTT)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The SR22 crashed in a wooded area, killing to pilot.

Cause: The reason for the accident with the Cirrus SR-22 RA-01781 aircraft was the aircraft entering into meteorological conditions, for which the pilot was not prepared, which led to the loss of the spatial orientation, loss of control of the aircraft and to the collision of the aircraft with the earth's surface.

The most likely contributing factors were:
- the adoption of the decision by the PIC to take off under weather conditions that did not ensure flight under VFR;
- Lack of instrument aircraft flight skills ;
- non-observance of operational restrictions of the EEMS AON;
- Failure to comply with the provisions of Section 3A of the AOM of the Cirrus SR-22 aircraft "Actions in difficult situations" (unforeseen entry into the zone of instrumental weather conditions).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/press-tsentr/arkhiv-za-2018-god/116839/
http://www.nsktv.ru/news/proisshestviya/v_novosibirskoy_oblasti_propal_legkomotornyy_samolyet_250720181133/