Accident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic 68-US,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213784

Date:Wednesday 17 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 68-US
MSN: DY220/2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Battenheim -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mulhouse-Habsheim Airfield (LFGB)
Destination airport:Strasbourg/Neuhof Airfield (LFGC)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft lost control and crashed.

Elements found upstream of the impact point indicate that the canopy was open before the accident. It is likely that an inadequate closure of the canopy before take-off led to its inadvertent opening in flight without the investigation being able to determine the cause.
Once the canopy was opened, the following items may have contributed to the loss of control:
- the pilot's surprise and deconcentration due to the large flow of air entering the cockpit ;
- a deterioration in the aerodynamic performance and controllability of the ultralight;
- management of the glass roof (attempt to close) to the detriment of the piloting of the aircraft.
The investigation could not determine whether the pilot attempted to activate the safety parachute.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/article/accident-de-lulm-dynamic-wt9-identifie-68-us-survenu-le-17052017-a-bettenheim-68/